People

  • Senior Lecturer
  • Keyboard Program
Piano
Chamber music
Keyboard Program
  • Music Building #0309
Dr. John Ballerino. Photo: Eric Isaacs.
  • Lecturer
  • Voice/Keyboard Programs
Vocal Coach
Vocal Repertoire
Accompanist
Keyboard Program
Voice Program
  • Music Building #0311
Paul Bambach
  • Senior Lecturer
  • Woodwind
  • Brass & Percussion Program
Clarinet
Wind ensemble
Woodwind, Brass & Percussion Program
  • Music Building #2320
Clarence Barlow
  • Professor
  • Corwin Endowed Chair of Composition

Area Head, Composition Program

  • Music Building #1129
  • Assistant Professor
  • Voice Program

Voice

Victor Bell
  • Lecturer
  • Ethnomusicology Program
Gospel choir
Ethnomusicology Program
  • Music Building #0327
  • Professor
  • Keyboard Program
Piano
Chamber Music
Area Head, Keyboard Program
  • Music Building #0305
Bill Booth
  • Lecturer
  • Woodwind
  • Brass & Percussion Program
Trombone
Tuba
Euphonium
Woodwind, Brass & Percussion Program
  • Music Building #2321
  • Associate Professor
  • Voice

Voice

  • Music Building #2236
Grey Brothers
  • Lecturer
  • Choral Conducting

Choral Conducting

  • Music Building #1222
Gabrielle Castriotta, oboe
  • Lecturer
  • Woodwind
  • Brass & Percussion Program
Oboe
Woodwind, Brass & Percussion Program
  • Music Building #0342
Cooley at Campus Point with his surfboard and new book, Surfing about Music
  • Professor
  • Ethnomusicology Program
Ethnomusicology Program
North American & East European Vernacular and Popular Musics
Music and Sports
Music and Tourism
Fieldwork
  • Music Building #1101
  • Professor Adjunct
  • Voice Program

Area Head, Voice Program

  • Music Building #2325
  • Professor
  • Woodwind
  • Brass & Percussion Program
Flute
Area Head, Woodwind, Brass & Percussion Program
Kyra Folk-Farber
  • Lecturer and Assistant Music Librarian

Lecturer and Assistant Music Librarian

  • Music Library #2412
  • Lecturer
  • Strings Program
Double Bass
Strings Program
  • Music Building #1261
Dr. Steven Gross
  • Professor
  • Woodwind
  • Brass & Percussion Program
French Horn
Woodwind, Brass & Percussion Program
  • Music Building #2305
  • Lecturer
  • Composition Program
Orchestration
20th Century Technology
Composition Program
  • (805) 893-5543
  • Music Building #0313
  • Associate Adjunct Professor
  • Keyboard Program (Carillon)

Carillon

  • Music Building #0327
  • Associate Professor
  • Ethnomusicology Program
Faculty Affiliate:
Department of Theater and Dance
Department of Feminist Studies
Latin American and Iberian Studies Program
Co-Chair, UC-Mexico Initiative, Working Group for Arts and Culture
ucmexicoinitiative.ucr.edu
Editor: journal of Mexican Studies/Estudios Mexicanos, UC Press, UC, UC MEXUS and UNAM, http://www.hfa.ucsb.edu/mexicanestudiosjournal/ or http://msem.ucpress.edu/
 
Areas of specialization:
Politics and cultural histories of musics, theater, and dance in Mexico
Mexican nationalism and tourism
Experimental performance art and postdramatic theater
Community arts and education
 
  • Music Building 1105
  • Lecturer
  • Woodwind
  • Brass & Percussion Program
Trumpet
Woodwind, Brass & Percussion Program
  • Music Building #0327
Derek Katz
  • Associate Professor
  • Musicology; Department Vice Chair
Czech Music
Opera
Nationalism and Modernism
Musicology Program
  • Music Building #1141
Natasha Kislenko
  • Lecturer
  • Keyboard
Piano/Accompanying
Keyboard Program
  • Music Building #0301
Jennifer Kloetzel, cello
  • Lecturer
  • Cello

Cello

  • Music Building #2323
  • Professor
  • Keyboard; Graduate Advisor
Collaborative Piano
Keyboard Program
Graduate Advisor
  • Music Building #0341
  • Professor
  • Composition
Electronic & Computer-generated Music
Composition Program
  • (805) 893-3010
  • Music Building #1115
  • Assistant Professor
  • Theory Program; Undergraduate Advisor

Music Theory specializing in Contemporary Music

Undergraduate Advisor

  • 1109 Music Building
Scott Marcus
  • Professor
  • Ethnomusicology Program; Department Chair
Middle Eastern & Indian Music
Area Head, Ethnomusicology Program
  • Music Building #1137
Jonathan Moerschel, viola
  • Lecturer
  • Strings Program

Violist

  • Music Building #0343
Jonathan Nathan
  • Lecturer
  • Woodwind
  • Brass & Percussion Program
Jazz Ensemble
Percussion
Woodwind, Brass & Percussion Program

 

  • Music Building #1220
Neil Newton, Music Theory
  • Lecturer
  • Music Theory

Music Theory

  • Music Building #2321
  • Associate Professor
  • Ethnomusicology Program
Popular Music
Media Circulation
Japan
Sound Studies
Ethnomusicology Program
Bahram Osqueezadeh
  • Lecturer
  • Persian/Iranian Music
Persian/Iranian Music
Dastgah Systems in Persian Music
Composition
Cross Cultural Composition
  • Music Building #1213
David Paul
  • Associate Professor
  • Musicology Program
Musicology/Theory
Musicology Program, Theory Program
  • Music Building #111
Andy Radford
  • Lecturer
  • Woodwind
  • Brass & Percussion Program
Bassoon
Woodwind, Brass & Percussion Program
  • Music Building #0327
Lee Rothfarb
  • Professor
  • Theory Program
Tonal Theory
Area Head, Theory Program
  • Music Building #1319
  • Lecturer
  • Ethnomusicology Program

Middle East Percussion

Martha Sprigge
  • Assistant Professor
  • Musicology Program
Musicology Program
Germany and Eastern Europe, post-1945
Memory and Trauma Studies
  • Music Building #1113
Stefanie Tcharos
  • Associate Professor
  • Musicology Program
  • European Music and Culture, 17th- and 18th-centuries
  • Opera Studies
  • Musicology Program
  • Music Building #1123
  • Professor
  • Strings Program
Violin
Area Head, Strings Program
  • Music Building #2319